Friday, November 27, 2009

Meanwhile, Back At The Ranch...

So, I've come to the conclusion that Popcorn Twists are the devil. I am so addicted ~ I've worked my way through 3, count them THREE big bags in the last week. & I haven't shared with anyone. Ugh!

***********************************************************************************

Puffy is working his way through the complete series of
Miami Vice on DVD.


I have opted to not join him.


*************************************************************************************

I've been working an extraordinary amount lately, & I can't seem to get my shite together in any other aspect of my life. I am so completely exhausted that I actually had a brief nap {accidental, of course} at work today.

I don't know how
Velvis & I used to work full-time, then drive to K'town {1/2 hour away} to go to the gym 5 days/week, then go to drama rehearsal 3 times a week. & I still kept a relatively clean house, cooked, socialized, etc. etc.

I'm working a lot cuz I'm trying to get some cash together for a)my trip to Vegas b)upcoming dental work c)Christmas d)spa weekend in January with the CRAZAY ladies of The Ville Mafia e)life.

I remember now why I begged so pitifully to quit work in the first place.

*************************************************************************************

Side note: what does a heart attack feel like?

Cuz I'm having chest pains.

It couldn't be connected to the Popcorn Twists, could it?

NAH!

*************************************************************************************

My incision is SOOOOOOOO itchy today. What the hell is up with that? When is all this going to go away?

*************************************************************************************

I think I'm taking a long time to recover from the Festival Throat Infection. Longer than usual. I used to get these damn things 4-6 times/year & they never used to linger this long.

Mayhaps the surgery has taken more of a toll on me than I thought?

**************************************************************************************

BAH! This was supposed to be an update, not a whiney baby post. I'm outta here!




2 comments:

Queen of Halloween said...

I LOVE those twists but they hate me...I get massive heart burn from them. Hopefully its heartburn your suffering and not the other! Your lack of energy is likely from all of the crap [illness] you've had to fight off not to mention still in the healing process [the itch says your mending]. Letting people know your progress is not whiney and this is your blog so you can say what you want...I do. Stay well my friend!

Christine said...

Oooh...we have those twists too. I freakin' love them. The cheesy ones..you know the orange kind..rock my world. I could realistically eat 3 bags a week, and not bat an eyelash. The whole bag weighs mere ounces...it can't be bad for the old diet, right? heehee
Not whining...it's life, baby! Hope you are healing up even more...I'm late to this party, so maybe today is a better day?
Take care!